Sandusky Inventory of Water Service Lines

The City of Sandusky needs the community’s help to complete an inventory of all private water service line pipes connected to the public water system. The inventory Survey can be found online here. Fine more information at www.CityofSandusky.com/WaterLines. If residents have any questions or need assistance, they can contact Elisabeth Sowecke, Department of Public Works by email or phone at 419-627-5884.

Due to new federal regulations, public water systems need to inventory the drinking water service lines that connect homes and buildings to the water main by October 16, 2024. The inventory of this vital infrastructure will help to find and remove potentially harmful lead service lines.

The Division of Water Distribution has an inventory of underground public infrastructure, which helps in managing maintenance and prioritization of repair and replacement of pipes. Cooperation of all water customers is needed to help complete the inventory, showing all private side connections and pipe materials.

All City of Sandusky water customers are being asked to complete a brief survey. Further information on how and where to check your service line material is available on the City’s website and in coming weeks, City staff will attempt to reach out to all customers via social media, billing statements, and the annual water report mailing.

It is important to note that if a service line contains lead, it does not mean customers cannot use water as they normally do. Although most cases of lead poisoning can be traced to inhalation of lead dust or consumption of lead paint particles (rather than water consumption) any risk of lead poisoning, no matter how slight, is a serious concern.

The City of Sandusky constantly tests and adjusts the pH to ensure water is safe to drink. Lead and copper testing, performed by the City in accordance with Ohio EPA requirements, has not exceeded minimum threshold levels since testing began many years ago.

“Providing safe, reliable water service is our top priority,” said City Manager, John Orzech. “The work to identify and remove lead is one more step in the right direction to ensure safe drinking water for all and input from our residents and property owners is crucial to the process.”

Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline 1.800.426.4791 or at www.epa.gov/lead.

For those concerned about exposure to lead dust or paint particles, the Erie Country Health Department Office of Lead Hazard Control and Healthy Homes offers solutions to mitigate lead and other hazards. For more information, contact 419.626.5623, ext. 5141.